Home

credits


Buildings

Ahmic Lake Boat House
Contractor: Doug Fraser
Structural: Blackwell Engineering Ltd.
Team: Mary Tremain, Lisa Rapoport, Heather Asquith, Quinlan Osborne

Albany Avenue Residence – Outdoor Room
Contractor: Dale Thurman
Engineering: Blackwell Engineering
Cabinetwork: Edwards and Wilson
Photos: Chris Pommer/PLANT, Peter Legris Photography, Michael Graydon
Team: Lisa Rapoport, Chris Pommer, Mary Tremain, Elise Shelley, Heather Asquith

Arlington Avenue Residence
Contractor: Kevin Domm Ltd
Cabinetwork: The Wood Studio – David MacHenry
Photos: Michael Awad and Chris Pommer/PLANT
Team: Lisa Rapoport, Mary Tremain, Chris Pommer

Belleville Residence
Contractors: Bosiak Construction and client
Structural: Blackwell Engineering Ltd.
Photos: Chris Pommer/PLANT
Team: Lisa Rapoport, Mary Tremain, Quinlan Osborne

Berkeley Street Residence
Contractor: Boszko and Verity, Inc.
Engineering: Blackwell Bowick
Photos: Peter Legris Photography
Team: Chris Pommer, Lisa Rapoport, Mary Tremain, Heather Asquith, Jeremy McGregor

Braemore Residence
Contractor: Guacci Limited
Cabinetwork: Gibson Greenwood
Engineering: Blackwell Engineering
Photos: Peter Legris Photography
Team: Chris Pommer, Lisa Rapoport, Mary Tremain, Tao Cheng, Jane Hutton

Brookdale Avenue Residence
Contractor: William Kelly Contracting
Photos: Chris Pommer/PLANT
Interior design in collaboration with Catherine Scott.
Team: Lisa Rapoport, Mary Tremain, Heather Asquith

Browning Residence
Contractor: Guacci Limited
Cabinetwork: Edwards and Wilsons
Photos: Peter Legris Photography
Team: Lisa Rapoport, Lisa Moffit

Brunswick Avenue Residence
Contractor: Guacci limited
Engineering: Blackwell Engineering
Photos: Peter Legris Photography
Team: Lisa Rapoport, Chris Pommer, Mary Tremain, Katya Tuñón-Marshall, Monica Adair

BSharp Technologies Offices
Contractor: Penalta Group Limited
Photos: Chris Pommer/PLANT
Team: Lisa Rapoport, Mary Tremain, Heather Asquith

Cambridge Avenue Renovation and Addition
Contractor: Mike Suza
Photos: Chris Pommer/PLANT
Team: Lisa Rapoport, Mary Tremain, Roman Lysiak

Camp Arowhon Offices
Contractor: Integer Construction
Cabinetwork: Edwards and Wilson Cabinetmakers
Engineering: Blackwell Bowick Engineering
Planting & Irrigation: Oriole Landscaping
Signage: Arrow Graphics
Photos: Peter Legris Photography
Team: Chris Pommer, Lisa Rapoport, Mary Tremain, Jane Hutton

Chocolate Loft
General Contractor: Webb & Lashbrook
Cabinetry: Edwards & Wilson
Photos: Steven Evans
Team: Lisa Rapoport, Jason van der Burg, Danielle Rosen

Crawford Street Renovations
Contractor/Cabinets: David MacHenry, The Wood Studio
Porch and Interior: The Glenbarra Group
Photos: Chris Pommer/PLANT
Team: Chris Pommer, Lisa Rapoport, Heather Asquith, Judy Sanz-Solé, Jane Hutton, Jessica Craig, Matthew Hartney

Creemore Farm
Contractor/Cabinets: Porter Skelton & Associates Ltd., Clearview Woodworking
Engineering: Blackwell Bowick Engineering
Photos: Matthew Hartney/PLANT, Peter Legris
Team: Chris Pommer, Lisa Rapoport, Heather Asquith, Judy Sanz-Solé, Jane Hutton, Jessica Craig, Matthew Hartney

East Point Park Pavilions
Client: City of Toronto, Natural Environment & Community Programs
Contractor: Hawkins Contracting Services Inc.
Steel Work: Iron Bridge Fabrication
Photos: Steven Evans Photography
Team: Mary Tremain, Chris Pommer, Lauren Barhydt, Jason van der Burg, Vanessa Eickhoff, Jeremy McGregor

Elizabeth Fry Society of Toronto Renovations
Contractor: Michael Thomas Construction
Engineer: LKM Engineering
Photos: Peter Legris Photography
Team: Chris Pommer, Lisa Rapoport, Heather Asquith, Judy Sanz-Solé, Jane Hutton, Jessica Craig, Matthew Hartney

Ellsworth Avenue Residence
Contractor: Builders Café
Millwork: Edwards & Wilson Photos: Peter Legris
Team: Lisa Rapoport, Lisa Dietrich, Cleo Buster

Erskine Avenue Residence
Contractor: Marcrest Construction
Photos: Chris Pommer/PLANT
Team: Mary Tremain, Lisa Rapoport, Heather Asquith

Dufferin Road Bathroom
Contractor: Andy Katz
Photos: Lisa Rapoport
Team: Lisa Rapoport

Geoffrey Street Residence
Contractor: Camus Renovations (ground floor, exterior and garage)
Contractor: David Dobkin (second floor)
Cabinetwork: Gibson Greenwood
Cabinetwork: The Wood Studio – David MacHenry (interior stair)
Photos: Peter Legris Photography and Chris Pommer/PLANT
Team: Lisa Rapoport, Mary Tremain, Quinlan Osborne

Gladstone Avenue Residence
Contractor: Guacci Limited
Photos: Chris Pommer/PLANT
Team: Chris Pommer, Heather Asquith

Greer Road Residence
Cabinets: Edwards & Wilson Cabinet Makers Ltd.
Photos: Peter Legris Photography
Team: Lisa Rapoport, Jessica Craig, Patricia Joong

Hambly Avenue Residence
Contractor: Webb & Lashbrook Inc.
Structural: Blackwell Engineering
Cabinetmaker: Edwards and Wilson Cabinetmakers
Photos: Peter Legris Photography
Team: Lisa Rapoport, Jane Hutton

Helena Avenue Residence One
Contractor: Gilmore and Gilmore Construction, Grand Haven Construction
Structural: Blackwell Engineering
Cabinetmaker: Edwards and Wilson Cabinetmakers
Photos: Chris Pommer/PLANT, Peter Legris Photography
Team: Lisa Rapoport, Chris Pommer

Helena Avenue Residence Two
Contractor: Guacci Limited
Cabinetmaker: The Wood Studio – Dave MacHenry
Engineering: Blackwell Engineering
Photos: Chris Pommer/PLANT, Peter Legris Photography
Team: Lisa Rapoport, Mary Tremain, Chris Pommer, Heather Asquith, Lisa Dietrich

Hogarth Residence
Contractor: Joe MacLaughlin
Photos: Michael Awad
Team: Mary Tremain, Lisa Rapoport, Heather Asquith

Howland Avenue Residence Two
Contractor: William Kelly Contracting
Cabinetmaker: Edwards and Wilson Cabinetmakers
Structural: Blackwell Engineering
Photos: Chris Pommer/PLANT
Team: Lisa Rapoport, Mary Tremain, Chris Pommer, Tao Cheng, Lisa Dietrich

Inglewood Residence
Contractor: Marcrest Construction
Structural: Blackwell Engineering
Photos: Chris Pommer/PLANT
Team: Chris Pommer, Lisa Rapoport, Dan Kronby, Lisa Dietrich

Kelpies Competition
 Toronto
PLANT Team: Lisa Rapoport, Chris Pommer, Mary Tremain, Vanessa Eickhoff, Lauren Barhydt, Yiu-Bun Chan, Lisa Dietrich, Angelica Demetriou, Peter Osborne
 Edinburgh
Design Collaborators: Oliver Chapman Architects
Design Collaborator: Lisa Moffitt
Structural: David Narro Associates
Mechanical: Irons Foulner
Quantity Surveyors: McLeod Aitken Associates

Logan Avenue Renovations
Contractor: Cockney Carpentry
Photos: Lisa Rapoport
Team: Lisa Rapoport, Chris Pommer

Logan Avenue 2 Renovations
Contractor: Hometime Renovations
Photos: Peter Legris Photography
Team: Lisa Rapoport, Chris Pommer, Patrick Moskwa, Dan Kronby

Lowther Apartments
Contractor: Webb & Lashbrook
Structural: Blackwell Bowick Engineering
Mechanical: GPY & Associates
Photos: Steven Evans, Chris Pommer
Team: Chris Pommer, Lisa Dietrich, Jeremy McGregor, Anne Miller, Yiu-Bun Chan

MacDonnell Avenue Residence
Contractor: Hometime Renovations
Structural: Blackwell Engineering
Photos: Chris Pommer/PLANT
Team: Mary Tremain, Lisa Rapoport

Market Square Condominium
Contractor: Small Building Co.
Cabinets: David MacHenry, The Wood Studio
Cabinet Design: Mary Tremain
Photos: Chris Pommer/PLANT
Team: Mary Tremain

Markham Street Residence One
Contractor: Small Building Company
Photos: Chris Pommer/PLANT
Team: Lisa Rapoport, Chris Pommer, Mary Tremain

Markham Street Residence Two
Contractor: Vaughan Construction
Photos: Peter Legris
Team: Mary Tremain, Lisa Rapoport, Chris Pommer, Lisa Dietrich

Niagara-on-the-Lake Kitchen
Contractor and Cabinets: Gibson Greenwood
Photos: Gabhan Gibson
Team: Mary Tremain

Owl Cottage
Contractor: Gary Pyke
Team: Chris Pommer, Lisa Rapoport, Lauren Barhydt

Pickering Museum Village
Architects: PLANT Architect Inc.
Historical: André Scheinman Heritage Preservation Consultant
Costing: Vermeulens Inc.
Team: Chris Pommer, Lisa Rapoport, Patrick Moskwa

Rakvere Competition
Team: Lisa Rapoport, Chris Pommer, Mary Tremain, Elise Shelley, Heather Asquith, Jeremy McGregor, Lisa Dietrich, Matthew Hartney, Derek Chaves, Anne Ehlers

Russel Hill Road Residence
Contractor and Cabinets: Gibson Greenwood
Cabinet Design: Mary Tremain and Gabhan Gibson
Photos: Chris Pommer/PLANT
Team: Mary Tremain

Sunnyside Avenue Master Bedroom
Contractor: Richard Anderson Contracting
Cabinets: Leslie Sinclair
Photos: Chris Pommer/PLANT
Team: Mary Tremain, Lisa Rapoport, Quinlan Osborne

Sutton House Addtion
Contractor: Lengaucher, Entrepeneur
Interior finishing/cabinetwork: Tom Bickerdite
Photos: Chris Pommer, Lisa Rapoport
Team: Lisa Rapoport, Chris Pommer

Sweet Farm Pond House
Team: Lisa Rapoport, Chris Pommer, Mary Tremain, Heather Asquith

Tranby Avenue Residence
Contractor: William Kelly Contracting
Cabinetmaker: Edwards & Wilson Cabinetmakers
Structural: Blackwell Engineering
Wall Paint Colours: Pink Colour and Design
Photos: Chris Pommer/PLANT
Team: Mary Tremain, Lisa Rapoport, Chris Pommer, Tao Cheng

Tree House
Contractor: Guacci Limited
Cabinetwork: Edwards and Wilson Cabinetmakers
Engineering: Blackwell Bowick Engineering
Photos: Peter Legris Photography
Team: Lisa Rapoport, Mary Tremain, Chris Pommer, Lisa Dietrich, Lauren Barhydt

Victor Avenue Porch
Contractor/owner: Gargoyle Carpentry
Photos: Chris Pommer/PLANT
Team: Mary Tremain

Walmer Road Residence – Phase One
Contractor: Guacci Ltd.
Photos: Peter Legris
Structural: Blackwell Bowick
Team: Mary Tremain, Lisa Rapoport, Chris Pommer, Lisa Dietrich, Judy Sanz-Solé, Matthew Hartney

Walmer Road Residence – Phase Two
Contractor: Catalyst Design Built
Photos: Peter Legris
Structural: Engineering Link
Team: Mary Tremain, Lisa Rapoport, Chris Pommer, Lisa Dietrich, Hannah Brash, Jason van der Burg

Wells Street Residence
Contractor (phase one): Arcademia Group
Contractor (phase two): Hometime Renovations
Contractor (phase three): Guacci Limited
Cabinetwork (phase one): The Wood Studio – David MacHenry
Millwork (phase two): Two Degrees North
Cabinetwork (phase three): Gibson Greeenwood
Photos (phase one): Michael Awad
Photos (phase two): Chris Pommer/PLANT
Photos (phase three): Peter Legris Photography
Team Phase 1/2: Lisa Rapoport, Mary Tremain
Team Phase 3: Mary Tremain, Lisa Rapoport, Chris Pommer, Elise Shelley

Westmoreland Renovations
Team: Mary Tremain, Chris Pommer, Lisa Rapoport, Heather Asquith, Tao Cheng, Lisa Dietrich

Whitecap Renovations
Contractor: Richard Anderson Design/Build
Engineering: Blackwell Engineering
Photos: Lisa Rapoport
Team: Lisa Rapoport, Chris Pommer, Mary Tremain, Heather Asquith, Jane Hutton, Lisa Dietrich

Wimbleton Road Vestibule
Contractor: Marcrest Construction
Photos: Chris Pommer/PLANT
Team: Lisa Rapoport, Mary Tremain, Heather Asquith

Woodlawn Residence
Contractor: Guacci Limited
Cabinetwork: Edwards and Wilson Cabinetmakers
Engineering: Blackwell Bowick Engineering
Photos: Peter Legris Photography
Team: Lisa Rapoport, Mary Tremain, Chris Pommer, Lisa Moffitt, Kathy Chang, Grace Tang

Westminster Residence
Contractor: Contractor: Webb & Lashbrook Inc.
Photographer: Craig A. Williams
Team: Mary Tremain, Lisa Rapoport, Chris Pommer, Lisa Dietrich, Yiu-Bun Chan (garden)



Gardens

Albany Avenue Canopy
Contractor: Dale Thurman
Canopy Fabricator: Genco Marine
Photos: Chris Pommer/PLANT
Team: Chris Pommer, Lisa Rapoport, Mary Tremain, Tao Cheng

Ashley Park Place Garden
Metalwork Contractor: Miguel Pelrine
Landscape Design: Marjorie Harris
Photos: Peter Legris Photography
Team: Lisa Rapoport, Mary Tremain, Chris Pommer, Mathew Hartney

Baby Point Gardens
Contractor: Coivic Contracting
Photos: Peter Legris Photography
Team: Lisa Rapoport, Mary Tremain, Chris Pommer, Jeremy McGregor, Suzanne Ernst

Bellevue Fencing
Contractor: Tom Carroll
Photos: Peter Legris Photography
Team: Lisa Rapoport, Chris Pommer, Mary Tremain, Lisa Dietrich

Bernard Garden
Contractor: Life Outdoors
Photos: Peter Legris Photography
Team: Lisa Rapoport, Chris Pommer, Mary Tremain, Jane Hutton

Bin-Scarth Garden
Contractor: Fossil Landscapes
Photos: Peter Legris Photography
Team: Lisa Rapoport, Mary Tremain, Chris Pommer, Jeremy McGregor, Elise Shelley

Cabbagetown Garden
Contractor: Life Outdoors
Photos: Chris Pommer/PLANT, Peter Legris Photography
Team: Mary Tremain, Lisa Rapoport, Chris Pommer, Heather Asquith, Elise Shelley, Jane Hutton

Carey Road Garden
Built by Owner
Photos: Peter Legris Photography
Team: Lisa Rapoport, Mary Tremain, Chris Pommer, Jane Hutton

Clarendon Garden
Contractor: Coivic Contracting
Photos: Peter Legris Photography
Team: Lisa Rapoport, Mary Tremain, Chris Pommer, Matt Hartney, Jeremy McGregor

Dufferin Road Patio
Contractor: Baril et Fils, Montréal
Photos: Chris Pommer/PLANT
Team: Lisa Rapoport, Chris Pommer, Mary Tremain, Dan Kronby

Erskine Avenue Garden
Contractor: Marcrest Construction
Photos: Chris Pommer/PLANT
Team: Chris Pommer, Lisa Rapoport, Mary Tremain

Euclid Avenue Garden
Contractor: William Kelly Contracting
Plant Design: Garth Armour
Planting: Tall Poppies
Photos: Chris Pommer/PLANT
Team: Mary Tremain, Lisa Rapoport, Chris Pommer

First Avenue Garden
Contractor: Zone 6
Photos: Peter Legris Photography
Team: Mary Tremain, Lisa Rapoport, Chris Pommer, Elise Shelley, Jeremy McGregor

Garden Avenue Garden
Contractor: Marcrest Construction (deck)
William Kelly Contracting (shed and fence)
Plantsmith: Mary Tremain, Tall Poppies
Photos: Chris Pommer/PLANT
Team: Mary Tremain, Heather Asquith

Gormley Garden
Plant design: Garth Armour
Contractor: Four by Four Contracting
Planting: Tall Poppies
Fence Metalwork: BLAST Metalworks
Fence Mirrors: Arrow Graphics
Team: Lisa Rapoport, Mary Tremain, Chris Pommer, Monica Adair

Greer Road Garden
Contractor: Coivic Construction
Photos: Peter Legris Photography
Team: Lisa Rapoport, Vanessa Eickhoff, Amy Turner

Howland Garden One
Builder: client
Photos: Chris Pommer/PLANT
Team: Lisa Rapoport, Chris Pommer, Mary Tremain

Howland Garden Two
Contractor: Dieter Groening (woodwork)
Crestwood Railings (metalwork)
Custom Stone Masonry and client (stonework)
Photos: Peter Legris Photography and Chris Pommer/PLANT
Team: Lisa Rapoport, Chris Pommer, Mary Tremain

Kendal Avenue Garden
Contractor: Life Outdoors
Structural Engineering: Blackwell Engineering Photos: Peter Legris Photography and Chris Pommer/PLANT
Team: Lisa Rapoport, Chris Pommer, Mary Tremain, Elise Shelley

Le Jardin du Repos
Client
Festival international de l’art des jardins contemporains
Les Jardins de Métis, Grand-Métis, Québec
Denis Lemieux, Festival Director
Alexander Reford, President & Festival Co-Founder
Philippe Poullaouec-Gonidec, Festival Co-Founder

Building Team
Pierre Tremblay, Construction Coordinator
Raoul Jomphe, Master Carpenter
Yvant Maltais, Chef d’Équipe
Helène Normand, Horticulturalist
Patricia Gallant, Chief Horticulturalist

Design Team
Lisa Rapoport, Chris Pommer, Mary Tremain, Quinlan Osborne

Photos: PLANT

This Project was made possible in part by The Canada Council for the Arts

Lynwood Avenue Garden
Contractor: Coivic Contracting
Photos: Peter Legris
Team: Lisa Rapoport, Mary Tremain, Chris Pommer, Matt Hartney, Jessica Craig, Elise Shelley

Macroscape / Canada Blooms
Contractor: Oriole Landscaping Ltd.
Photos: Peter Legris | Gardening Life
Team: Lisa Rapoport, Chris Pommer, Mary Tremain, Jane Hutton, Lisa Moffitt, Matthew Hartney

Markham Garden One
Contractor: Oriole Landscaping Ltd.
Photos: Peter Legris
Team: Lisa Rapoport, Chris Pommer, Mary Tremain, Vanessa Eickhoff, Andrea Mantin

Montrose Avenue Garden
Contractor: William Kelly Contracting
Plantsmith: Steve Moore
Photos: Chris Pommer/PLANT
Team: Mary Tremain, Lisa Rapoport, Chris Pommer, Dan Kronby

Prince George Drive Garden
Contractor: William Kelly Contracting
Structural: Blackwell Engineering Ltd.
Photos: Peter Legris and Chris Pommer/PLANT
Team: Lisa Rapoport, Mary Tremain

Roxborough Garden One
Contractor: Life Outdoors
Engineering: Blackwell Engineering
Photos: Peter Legris Photography
Team: Lisa Rapoport, Mary Tremain, Chris Pommer, Jane Hutton

Roxborough Garden Two
Contractor: Equinox Developments
Photos: Peter Legris Photography
Team: Lisa Rapoport, Mary Tremain, Chris Pommer, Jane Hutton, Elise Shelley

Screenplay
Builder: Client & Brian Davis
Photos Peter Legris Photography
Team: Lisa Rapoport, Mary Tremain, Chris Pommer, Dan Kronby

Sorauren Garden
Team: Lisa Rapoport, Mary Tremain, Chris Pommer, Dan Kronby

Tranby Front Garden
Contractor: Allweather Landscape Ltd.
Woodwork: Dave MacHenry - The Wood Studio
Photos: Chris Pommer/PLANT
Team: Lisa Rapoport, Chris Pommer, Mary Tremain

Tranby Rear Garden
Contractor: Allweather Landscaping Inc.
Woodwork: Dan Hall Carpentry
Photos: Chris Pommer/PLANT
Team: Lisa Rapoport, Mary Tremain, Chris Pommer, Dan Hall

Vernon Garden
Contractor: Oriole Landscaping Inc., Tom Carroll
Photos: Chris Pommer/PLANT
Team: Chris Pommer, Lisa Rapoport, Mary Tremain, Jane Hutton

Woburn Garden
Team: Mary Tremain, Lisa Rapoport, Chris Pommer, Dan Kronby



Landscape

Osgoode Atkinson Green
Client: York University
Team: Mary Tremain, Vanessa Eickhoff, Amy Turner, Yiu-Bun Chan

Block 22 Landscape
Team: Lisa Rapoport, Mary Tremain, Chris Pommer, Andrea Mantin, Vanessa Eickhoff, Eric Klaver, Amy Turner, Justin Neufeld

Boustrophedon Garden
Structural: Blackwell Bowick Engineering
Team: Lisa Rapoport, Mary Tremain, Chris Pommer, Jane Hutton, Elise Shelley, Jessica Craig
Photos: Mary Tremain, Jessica Craig/PLANT

Canadian Firefighters Memorial
Team: Mary Tremain, Lisa Rapoport, Chris Pommer, Vanessa Eickhoff, Suzanne Ernst, Jeremy McGregor
(Coupland Team): Douglas Coupland, David Weir
Typography Consultant: Archetype
Photos: PLANT and Steven Evans, Larry Thorne, Linda Matta

College Montrose Children's Garden
Team: Mary Tremain, Lisa Rapoport, Chris Pommer, Jane Hutton

Crothers’ Wood / Pottery Road Trail Improvements
Contractor: NuRoad Construction Ltd.
Sign Fabricators: Provincial Sign Systems
Photos: Chris Pommer/PLANT
Team: Chris Pommer, Mary Tremain, Lisa Rapoport, Vanessa Eickhoff, Jeremy McGregor, Victoria Taylor, Suzanne Ernst

Dublin Grounds of Remembrance
Team: Lisa Rapoport, Chris Pommer, Mary Tremain, Heather Asquith, Lisa Moffitt, Renée Kuehnle, Olivia Mapué, Elise Shelley, Jane Hutton
Structural: Blackwell Bowick Engineering
Local Architects and Engineers:Jack D Walter & Associates
Contractor: McDaniels Construction
Bronze: Quality Architectural Fabrication
Photos by PLANT and Steven Evans

Dundas Roncesvalles Peace Garden
Team: Mary Tremain, Lisa Rapoport, Chris Pommer, Eric Klaver, Andrea Mantin, Jason van der Burg

Fern Avenue Greening
Team: Mary Tremain, Lisa Rapoport, Chris Pommer, Jane Hutton
Photos: Peter Legris Photography

Foote’s Pond Wood
Associate Landscape Architects & Engineers: Schoor DePalma Inc.
Typography Consultant: Archetype
Contractor: Kyle Conti Construction
Team: Lisa Rapoport, Mary Tremain, Chris Pommer, Heather Asquith, Quinlan Osborne
Photos: PLANT

Forest Hill Village Streetscape
Team: Lisa Rapoport, Mary Tremain, Chris Pommer, Andrea Mantin, Amy Turner
Structural/Electrical: DPM Energy Inc.
Lighting: Nelson & Garrett Inc.
Photos: Steven Evans, Yvonne Bambrick

Kew Gardens Streetscape
Team: Lisa Rapoport, Eric Klaver, Chris Pommer, Matthew Hartney, Andrea Mantin, Lauren Barhydt
Photos: Chris Pommer, Matthew Hartney

Liza’s Garden
Green Roof Consultant & Contractor: Gardens in the Sky – Terry McGlade
Structural & Roofing Membrane: Halsall Engineering
Lighting: Suzanne Powadiuk
Team: Lisa Rapoport, Mary Tremain, Chris Pommer, Jane Hutton, Elise Shelley, Lisa Moffitt, Olivia Mapué, Val Wright
Photos by PLANT; Peter Legris; Brian Boyle, Miguel Hortiguela/ROM

The Meadows Reconsidered
Team: Chris Pommer, Lisa Rapoport, Mary Tremain, Dan Hall

Midtown Yonge Streetscape
Team: Lisa Rapoport, Eric Klaver, Andrea Mantin, Chris Pommer, Hannah Brash

Nathan Phillips Square Revitalization – Podium Green Roof
General Contractor: Flynn Canada / Gardens in the Sky
Structural: Blackwell Bowick Engineering
Mechanical/Electrical: Crossey Engineering Ltd.
Photos: Steven Evans and Chris Pommer
Team: PLANT – Chris Pommer, Lisa Rapoport, Mary Tremain, Elise Shelley, Vanessa Eickhoff, Lisa Moffitt, Jane Hutton, Heather Asquith, Lisa Dietrich, Suzanne Ernst, Jessica Craig, Jeremy McGregor, Matt Hartney; STIP – Andrew Frontini, D’Arcy Arthurs, Linda Neumayer, Perry Edwards, Gavin Guthrie; HSLA – Peter Schaudt, John Ridenour; ABUP – Adrian Blackwell, Marcin Kedzior; James Urban; Blanche Lemko van Ginkel.

Nathan Phillips Square Revitalization – Ground Plane
Phase 1&2 General Contractor: PCL Constructors Canada
Phase 3 General Contractor: Four Seasons Site Development
Structural: Blackwell Bowick Engineering
Mechanical/Electrical: Crossey Engineering Ltd.
Photos: Steven Evans and Chris Pommer. Playground images by Chris Pommer and Earthscape
Team: PLANT – Chris Pommer, Lisa Rapoport, Mary Tremain, Elise Shelley, Vanessa Eickhoff, Lisa Dietrich, Eric Klaver, Cleo Buster, Jane Hutton, Heather Asquith, Suzanne Ernst, Jeremy McGregor, Matt Hartney; STIP / P+W – Andrew Frontini, D’Arcy Arthurs, Linda Neumayer, Vis Sankrithi, Elizabeth Tseronakis, Perry Edwards, Gavin Guthrie; HSLA – Peter Schaudt, John Ridenour, Shawn Weidner, Justin Libra; ABUP – Adrian Blackwell; James Urban; Blanche Lemko van Ginkel.

Princess Margaret Healing Garden
Team: Lisa Rapoport, Chris Pommer, Mary Tremain, Lisa Dietrich, Cleo Buster, Jason van der Burg, Andrea Mantin

Ravine Forecourt
Landscape Consultants: Envision, The Hough Group
Contractor: Coivic Contracting
Photos: Chris Pommer/PLANT, Peter Legris Photography
Team: Lisa Rapoport, Chris Pommer, Mary Tremain, Dan Kronby

The Red Sash
Team: Lisa Rapoport, Chris Pommer, Mary Tremain, Andrea Mantin
Artist: Loréne Bourgeois

Spadina Quay Wetland Edge
Contractor: Deenan Landscaping
Horticulture: Enza Schembre
Photos: Chris Pommer/PLANT, Peter Legris Photography
Team: Mary Tremain, Chris Pommer, Lisa Rapoport, Jane Hutton, Elise Shelley, Jessica Craig, Jeremy McGregor

Stratford Market Square
Team: Lisa Rapoport, Mary Tremain, Chris Pommer, Jane Hutton, Heather Asquith, Grace Tang, Lisa Moffitt, Elise Shelley

Sweet Farm
Contractors: Terrains Décoratifs and Les Boiseries Richard Enrg.
Structural: Blackwell Engineering Ltd.
Photos: Steven Evans and Chris Pommer
Team: Lisa Rapoport, Chris Pommer

Vermont Square Park
Team: Lisa Rapoport, Chris Pommer, Mary Tremain, Vanessa Eickhoff, Andrea Mantin, Suzanne Ernst, Amy Turner
Contractor: Mopal Construction, Longco Construction
Photos: PLANT and Steven Evans, Larry Thorne, Linda Matta

Tipping Point: Victims of Communism Competition
PLANT Team: Lisa Rapoport, Chris Pommer, Mary Tremain, Eric Klaver, Andrea Mantin, Jason van der Burg, Angelica Demetriou, Kristen Smith
Blue Republic: Anna Passakas, Radoslaw Kudlinski
Eric Beck Rubin, Historian



Design

AL&D Donor Wall
Contractor: Arrow Graphics
Photos: Chris Pommer.PLANT
Team: Chris Pommer, Lisa Rapoport, Mary Tremain

Blink, and you miss it.
Photos: Chris Pommer, PLANT; Marie-France Daigneault Bouchard, MAQ
Team: Chris Pommer, Lisa Rapoport, Ronna Bloom, Carla Lipkin, Cleo Buster, Siqi Lu, Matt Hartney, Patricia Joong, Jason van der Burg, Robyn Thompson

Blue Note
Created by Brian Quirt and Martin Julien
Design by PLANT Architect Inc.
Produced by Naomi Campbell

Performed by Neema Bickersteth, Jay Bowen, Christine Brubaker, Steven Gallagher, Kate Hennig, John Millard, and Jane Miller
Stage managed by Sandy Plunkett
Lighting consultation by Trevor Schwellnus
Apprentice director Ulla Laidlaw*

Knotters: Sorcha Gibson, Andrew Lamb, Sasha Kovacs, Cindy Kowlessar, Jacqueline Margolis, Allie Marshall, Colleen So

PLANT Blue Note Team: Lisa Rapoport, Chris Pommer, Mary Tremain, Matt Hartney, Lisa Dietrich, Jessica Craig, Victoria Taylor

Photographs: Peter Legris Photography

Blue Note owes special thanks to previous workshop participants Thom Allison, Christine Duncan, Megan Hamilton, Andrew Kirschner, Doug McNaughton, Frank Moore, Imali Perera, Andrea Romaldi, Suba Sankaran, and Jovanni Sy. Thanks also to Andrea den Elzen (Burnt Sienna Jewellery), David Matheson, Heather Nicol, Yvette Nolan, Cathy Nosaty, Wayne Strongman, Kathryn Walter (FELT), Nancy Webster, Dancemakers, fu-GEN Theatre Company, and Necessary Angel. *The services of Ulla Laidlaw were made possible through Theatre Ontario's Professional Theatre Training Program, funded by the Ontario Arts Council.

Channelled Buried Moved Lost
PLANT Project Team: Lisa Rapoport, Chris Pommer, Mary Tremain, Vanessa Eickhoff, Peter Osborne, Angelica Demetriou
The Volunteers: Amy Blais, Cassandra Cautius, Paige Connell, Sarah Faucher, Melissa Harris, Michaela Kondon, Ajit Manku, Kayla Nadalin

Special Thanks to:
Matthew Hartney
Midtown Reproductions
Arrow Graphics
Cambridge Galleries
Steven Evans Photography
The City of Cambridge Archives
The University of Waterloo Map Library
Peter Ross | Law Photography Archives


City Instrument
Team: Chris Pommer, Lisa Rapoport, Mary Tremain, Tao Cheng, Dan Kronby

Conversation of Views
Design Team: Chris Pommer, Lisa Rapoport, Mary Tremain, Dan Kronby, Heather Asquith, Patrick Moskwa

Funding Acknowledgements
Oakville Galleries gratefully acknowledges the support of The Canada Council for the Arts, the Ontario Arts Council, The Corporation of the Town of Oakville and the membership of Oakville Galleries.

Artists’ Acknowledgements
PLANT: A Conversation of Views was generously supported by:
The Canada Council for the Arts
Timeless Materials Company
Bara Industries Ltd.
Tony Zwig
Hanford Lumber Ltd.
System Fencing Limited
Roma Fence Ltd.
Tredegar Kennedy Metalshop
Edwards and Wilson Cabinetmakers
Arrow Graphics
GardenImport
Max Rapoport
Nina Rapoport

Building Team
PLANT (Chris Pommer, Lisa Rapoport, Mary Tremain, Dan Kronby (foreman), Tao Cheng)
Brian Davis
Rick Dzupina
Mona Niculescu
Maria Legault
Tim Rivers, Town of Oakville Parks and Recreation Department Greenhouses
and special thanks to the Oakville Galleries staff for moral support, lunch, and vine de-tangling.

Conversation Piece
Team: Chris Pommer, Lisa Rapoport, Mary Tremain, Tao Cheng, Dan Kronby,
please see Our Sponsors >

Eric Arthur: Practical Visions
Client: AL&D, Dean Larry Wayne Richards
Curated by Michelangelo Sabatino
Contractors: Arrow Graphics (signage, mounting, and digital outputs)
Larry Norris & Johhny Bui, AL&D in-house fabrication and installation
Team: Chris Pommer, Lisa Rapoport, Mary Tremain

Lenticular Curtain
Photos: Chris Pommer/PLANT, Alison Steele
Team: Lisa Rapoport, Mary Tremain, Chris Pommer, Andrea Mantin, Lisa Dietrich, Lauren Barhydt, Zac Mollica, Peter Osborne, Amy Turner, Damon Hayes Couture

Les Meubles du Repos
Contractor: Métis River Park and PLANT
Photos: Chris Pommer/PLANT
Team: Chris Pommer, Lisa Rapoport, Mary Tremain

The reconstruction of these pieces was made possible in part by The Canada Council for the Arts

Mori Motion Floor
Team: Chris Pommer, Lisa Rapoport, Mary Tremain

Paperstone Scissors
Client: SIP Distribution
Fabrication: Jong Design Group
Photos: Peter Legris Photography; PLANT
Team: Lisa Rapoport, Chris Pommer, Mary Tremain, Lisa Dietrich, Vanessa Eickhoff

Peripheral Sitings
Fabrication: Arrow Graphics, PLANT
Installation: Harbourfront
Photos: Peter Legris Photography
Team: Lisa Rapoport, Chris Pommer, Mary Tremain, Lisa Moffitt, Kathy Chang

Porch
Photos: Chris Pommer/PLANT
Team: Chris Pommer, Lisa Rapoport

Superlegible Furniture
Team: Chris Pommer, Lisa Rapoport, Mary Tremain

Special Thanks to:

Blackstock Leather
Gibson Greenwood (wood frame)
Edwards & Wilson Cabinetmakers Ltd. (frame finishing)
The Globe and Mail

Roy Schulze
Damzels in this Dress
Steven Evans
Gabhan Gibson
Bernice Iarocci
Merri Schwartz
Catherine Scott
Anne Tremain

Sweet Farm: 1994 to 1997
Photos: Steven Evans, Joyce Rapoport, Chris Pommer/PLANT
Team: Chris Pommer, Lisa Rapoport
Thanks to Ballenford Books

un_seated
Building Team (thick): Chris Pommer, Jane Hutton, with the help of Larry Norris
Building Team (thin): Blast Metal, Chris Pommer, Jane Hutton
Design Team: Chris Pommer, Lisa Rapoport, Mary Tremain, Jane Hutton, Elise Shelley, Monica Adair, Heather Asquith

Venice Biennale 2012
Design Team: Chris Pommer, Lisa Rapoport, Mary Tremain, Lauren Barhydt, Angelica Demetriou, Zac Mollica, and the studio.
Photography: Nathan Phillips Square – Steven Evans; Dublin Grounds of Remembrance – Chris Pommer and Steven Evans; Exhibition – Chris Pommer and Giovanni Dantomio
Special Thanks: Reale Born (fabrication), Midtown Reproductions (output), Arrow Graphics (fabrication/expertise).

Head in the Clouds – Winter Stations 2015
Team: Lisa Dietrich, Jason van der Burg, Lisa Rapoport, Brendan Lacy

Woven Stories
Client: Sheridan College
PLANT Team: Lisa Rapoport, Chris Pommer, Jason van der Burg, Danielle Rosen
Sheridan Charette: Les Sasaki, Joe Morse, Marco Cibola (faculty); Asifa Ayyaz, Dominic Laport, Matthew Macdonald, Patrick Marchent, Sadie Marfisi, Kimerlyn Porter
Sheridan Project Team: Marco Cibola (faculty); Sadie Marfisi, Chris Sisti, Neil Smith, Nick Ganesh
Photography: Chris Pommer
Fabrication & Installation: Arrow Graphics (blind fabrication/installation), Window Film Canada (vinyl installation).

Waterloo Regional Children's Museum Exhibit Graphics
Team: Chris Pommer, Lisa Rapoport, Mary Tremain, Monica Adair, Tao Cheng
Fabrication: Arrow Graphics



Web Site Design

PLANT


The Studio : 1994 to present

Chris Pommer
Lisa Rapoport
Mary Tremain

Monica Adair
Heather Asquith
Bailey Austin-MacMillan
Lauren Barhydt
Zeynep Benk
Manny Blair
Charlotte Bondy
Valarie Boucher
Hannah Brash
Cleo Buster
Yiu-Bun Chan
Kathy Chang
Derek Chaves
Tao Cheng
Jessica Craig
Brandon Cunningham
Angelica Demetriou
Lisa Dietrich
Anne Ehlers
Vanessa Eickhoff
Suzanne Ernst
René Fan
Dennis Fanti
Janice Fraser
Kirk Gordon
Taylor Gould
Dan Hall
Matthew Hartney
Jane Hutton
Joeanita Jahidin
Patricia Joong
Rebecca Kelly
Eric Klaver
Dan Kronby
Renée Kuehnle
Yihong Liao
Carla Lipkin
Siqi Lu
Roman Lysiak
Darlene Magno
Olivia Mapué
Andrea Mantin
Karen May
Jeremy McGregor
Robin McKenna
Clare Mclean-Wilson
Anne Miller
Lisa Moffitt
Zac Mollica
Patrick Moskwa
Justin Jones
Justin Neufeld
Sonny Obispo
Peter Osborne
Quinlan Osborne
Tamar Pister
Mercer Pommer
Danielle Rosen
Judy Sanz-Solé
Merri Schwartz
Elise Shelley
Kristen Smith
Grace Tang
Victoria Taylor
Katya Tuñón-Marshall
Amy Turner
Jason van der Burg
Sonja Vangjeli
Patrick Wheeler
Valerie Wright
Pamela Young


























































(no, really, that’s the end of the list)